St Andrew's Anglican Church - Gleichen, AB
12U E 355456 N 5636995
[EN] St. Andrew’s Anglican Church is a wood-frame Church in a Carpenter Gothic architectural style. [FR] L'église anglicane St. Andrew's est une église à ossature de bois de style architectural gothique charpentier.
Location: Alberta, Canada

When you arrive in the hamlet of Gleichen, what you notice first is the large cemetery for such a small town.
Then you arrive in front of this large and old water tower, with its old reserve at the top.
You continue on your way and you are in awe of this old Anglican church, which has been present since the beginning of the construction of this hamlet, which was a little larger town at the beginning of the previous century.

"Description of Historic Place
St. Andrew’s Anglican Church is a wood-frame Church in a Carpenter Gothic architectural style. It is located in the heart of the Hamlet of Gleichen on Plan 249B, Block 3, Lots 18 to 20 within Wheatland County, adjacent to Siksika Nation. It consists of a Narthex (porch), Nave (body of church), Sanctuary (apse), and Sacristy (vestry). The structure is situated on an east-west axis and seats a capacity of 80.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of St. Andrew’s Anglican Church lies in its association with the early establishment of religious and education institutions in southern Alberta and in its early representation of Carpenter Gothic architecture.
St. Andrew’s Anglican Church is valued as the oldest church in Wheatland County and is the oldest functioning Anglican Church in its original form in southern Alberta. Constructed in 1885, it is one of very few Anglican Churches established by missionaries to the Blackfoot Nation still operating. The church was constructed cooperatively by members of the Blackfoot Nation and settlers. This partnership is visible in the original lecterns and baptismal font that were constructed locally. These have been attributed to St. Dunstan’s Indian Industrial School, near Midnapore, today located within the City of Calgary. The descendants of both communities still worship here together.
St. Andrew’s Anglican Church is valued for its use of the Carpenter Gothic style. The church was constructed with the assistance of local architect Edward McCoskie. This style rendered, in wood, the traditional forms Gothic revival architecture. It was a popular style in early western Canada because of its use of a readily available material and its relative simplicity of construction. Though generally representative of Carpenter Gothic architecture, the church’s floor plan with elevated hexagonal apse, oak pulpit, alter and prayer desk and steeply pitched roof distinguishes it from most other provincial examples of this style. Several other unique elements enrich the church’s heritage value, including a Church bell donated by the CPR to the parish and a carved oak pulpit and prayer desk. The apse includes three very unique stained glass windows which depict the elements of the Eucharist, Baptism and the Holy Spirit. Unlike typical Anglican windows of the period, these windows do not depict Christ or the Saints, but rather are symbolic representations of the two primary sacraments, the Holy Spirit and the Bible. They also include a verse of scripture. This is indicative of the Reverend Mr. Timms’s Low Church values. The windows are also notable for the extensive use of tertiary colour.
In addition to the Church’s religious use, St. Andrew’s also served, in the early days as a School for the community of Gleichen and surrounding area. St. Andrew’s Church is an integral part of a network of places of worship constructed and utilized in early times for educational purposes. This multi-use facility speaks powerfully of the place of faith in the development of southern Alberta."