PRR 571060 - Duncansville , Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 718829 N 4478344
Pennsylvania Railroad Box car 571060 has been restored and on display at the Everett Railroad yard at 424 2nd Ave, Duncansville, PA.

Pennsylvania Railroad Box car 571060, one of few remaining 1923 X29 class cars.

Source

"The Everett Railroad has completed restoration of a Pennsy X29 boxcar. Acquired from Norfolk Southern at Hollidaysburg, PA, in 2003, it has been an occasional "spare time" project since then as well as providing valuable storage space for assorted passenger car parts. Brothers Neil and Ed Myers handled most of the heavy patching and welding; Curry Rail Services sandblasted and painted the car. Keith Burkey arranged for stencil diagrams from the Pennsylvania Railroad Technical & Historical Society; Jeff Conner lettered the car, and the whole project was overseen by Jason Lamb, General Manager, and Mike Fink, Shop Supervisor."

- Alan Maples
Everett Railroad