Chancel Screen - St Luke - Sheen, Staffordshire
Chancel screen in St Luke's church, Sheen.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The present church dates from 1852, although its predecessor was built between 1828 and 1832, itself replacing a church dating from the Middle Ages.
The 1850 rebuilding was under the supervision of a local architect, C. W. Burleigh of Leeds, who was soon replaced by William Butterfield, due to the intervention of the patron of the living, A. J. B. Beresford Hope.

The new chancel screen was given in 1902 by Professor J. P. Sheldon of Brund.
"John Prince Sheldon was descended on his father's side from a brother of Gilbert Sheldon, a former Archbishop of Canterbury in the 17th century.
The Princes were a notable family in Sheen. J.P. Sheldon lived at The Brund, Sheen, and is buried in Sheen churchyard. He was a professor of Geography and in 1894 he published a book, 'Through Staffordshire Stiles and Derbyshire Dales: A Tour of the Dove & Manifold Valleys'."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1902