McDonnell Douglas A-4 Skyhawk - Palm Springs, CA
One of many military aircraft on display at the Palm Springs Air Museum.

The plaque says, "The A-4 Skyhawk is a lightweight, single engine attack aircraft The first A-4 was delivered to the Navy in 1956 and the Marine Corp in November 1962; 765 A-4 aircraft have been sold worldwide. The A-4 is one of the most effective and versatile light attack aircraft produced.

The Skyhawk served in military units in 9 countries for 34 years and a total of 2,096 aircraft were produced in various models. The mission of an A-4 attack squadron is to attack and to destroy surface targets in support of the landing force commander, escort helicopters, and to conduct other operations as directed.

The A-4 is cantilever low wing monoplane, with 33 degree swept back wings single seat, high performance, light attack and ground support aircraft with outstanding low speed control and stability during takeoff and landing.

There were numerous models of the A-4 in use in various branches of the service. All models have two internally mounted 20mm cannons, and are capable of delivering conventional and unclear weapons under day and night visual meteorological conditions. The A 4M uses a leeds-up display and computer aided delivery of its bomb load with the angle rate bombing system. The last Marine Reserve Squadron, VC-8, to use the A-4 had two squadrons of A-4s with 12 aircraft each. These aircraft were removed from duty in 2003."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: