Omø fyrtårn - Omø, Denmark
32U E 635934 N 6114654
Det 22 meter høje smukke, gule fyrtårn på Omø er bygget i 1893-1894. Af sikkerhedsmæssige grunde blev fyrtårnet lukket for besøgende i 2005, men det kan stadig ses udefra, helt tæt på.
Location: Denmark

Tårnet er et fritstående, rundt, muret og malet i gult fyr. Der er 2 boligbygninger og udhuse omkring på en gårdsplads. Disse bygninger er i dag privatejet.

English: The 22 meter high, beautiful, yellow lighthouse on Omø was built in 1893-1894. For safety reasons, the lighthouse was closed to visitors in 2005, but it can still be seen from the outside, up close.

The tower is a free-standing, round, brick and painted in yellow pine. There are 2 residential buildings and outbuildings around a courtyard. These buildings are today privately owned.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse