Detroit Yacht Club - Detroit, MI
The Detroit Yacht Club is located on a small island off of Belle Isle in Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

36. The DETROIT YACHT CLUB (private) occupies a large clubhouse, designed along Spanish Renaissance lines by George D. Mason and Company, Detroit architects. The cornerstone was laid in 1922 by Gar Wood (see Tour 8), pioneer power-boat racer and builder. It stands upon land reclaimed at the expense of the club’s stockholders in exchange for a 99-year lease from the city. The site is actually a small island, and craft tie up on all sides. A course for power-boat racing lies on this side of the river, from the bridge upstream past the yacht club; the judges’ stand is established on the club’s dock. Events have included the famed Harmsworth Trophy Race. Venetian Night, held annually at the yacht club, is a high point in the Detroit mid-summer social season. -Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State 1941

The building has been restored and active continuously since it was built in 1922. With it being private I was not able to get inside for additional photos. A very friendly security officer at the bridge to the island was kind enough to bend the rules to let me get the photos I included here. For additional information and pictures see:

Detroit Yacht Club
Historic Detroit