Convento de Santa Clara - Amarante, Portugal
Old convent, now library and ruins.
Location: Porto, Portugal

PT: "Com fundação atribuída a D.a Mafalda - século XII. A construção ganha forma entre os séculos XVI e XVIII, foi sofrendo múltiplas ocupações e vicisitudes várias, nomeadamente as invasões francesas. Do que persiste são dignos de nota os restos Renacentistas da capela lateral a Norte, com as armas dos Cerqueiras. Abóbada de berço com caixotões, de cuja decoração só restam as rosetas esculpidas. No caixotão central, foi a roseta substituida por brasão.
Utilização inicial: Convento. Utilização actual: Arquivo Municipal e Biblioteca Municipal Albano Sardoeira e Campo Arqueológico. Classificação: Imóvel de Interesse Público (capela)"

EN (better than the pannel)
"PT: "With foundation attributed to D.a Mafalda - 12th century. The construction takes shape between the 16th and 18th centuries, it was suffering multiple occupations and various vicisitudes, namely the French invasions. Of what persists are noteworthy the Renaissance remains of the chapel side to the North, with the weapons of the Cerqueiras. Crib vault with coffins, of whose decoration only the carved rosettes remain. In the central crate, the rosette was replaced by a coat of arms.

Initial use: Convent. Current use: Municipal Archive and Municipal Library Albano Sardoeira and Archeological Field. Classification: Property of Public Interest (capela)"

Font: Plaque

Subject: Religious