Will Rogers - OKC, Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 627525 N 3917762
This bust of humorist Will Rogers is just inside the secure area of Will Rogers World Airport (OKC) - in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

This life-sized bronze bust of humorist Will Rogers is just inside the secure area of Will Rogers World Airport (OKC). A brass plaque identifies the artist as Jo Davidson and notes that the art was presented in 1951, about ten years after the old Oklahoma City Municipal Airport (which had expanded considerably during WWII as a training field) was renamed in Rogers' honor.

Will Rogers (November 4, 1879 – August 15, 1935) was an American vaudeville performer, actor, and humorist noted in particular for his sharp political commentary. He was born as a citizen of the Cherokee Nation in what was then Indian Territory, which later became part of the State of Oklahoma. He traveled around the world three times, made 71 films (50 of which were silent, and most of which are now considered "lost"), and wrote more than four thousand nationally syndicated newspaper columns. By the mid-1930s, Rogers was the highest-paid film star in Hollywood. He died with aviator Wiley Post when their small airplane crashed in northern Alaska.