FIRST -- Golf Course in the Coachella Valley - Palm Springs, CA
A historic golf course in Palm Springs, California.

The plaque says, "In 1926, philanthropist Thomas O'Donnell (1870-1945) began construction of a private golf course, which he opened to the public in 1932. In 1936 the O'Donnell's commissioned architectural designer William Charles Tanner to design a new home which, in 1969 became the golf clubhouse. In 1944 he established the O'Donnell Golf Club and granted the club a 99 year lease. The same year he gifted ownership of the golf course to the City of Palm Springs with the stipulation that it remain a public park or other public use after the golf club's lease expires.

The O'Donnell Golf Course is the oldest golf course in the Coachella Valley.

Designated Historic Site #123