Tie Down on Easemor Circle - Palm Springs, CA
One of many historical markers in Palm Springs, California.

The plaque says, "The Tie Down or "hardstand' was utilized during World War II when the Palm Springs Army Air Field was used by the Ferrying Division of the Air Transport Command. The principal reason for establishing the base in Palm Springs was to provide a dispersal and deployment location for planes being ferried to the east coast and elsewhere. There were substantial number of aircraft at any one time on the base. In order to preclude any catastrophe, the tie down or "hardstand' project was instituted. The tie downs were simply a concrete slab approximately 60 feet in diameter with provisions for tie down ropes. There were between 30 to 40 slabs located on the east half of Section 17.

This plaque is sponsored by the National Society of Colonial Dames XVII Century, Cape Ann Chapter, California.

Historic Site Preservation Board #40"
Admission Fee: 0