Cameron Rocks War Memorial - Hamilton, Queensland
Cameron Rocks Reserve is home to the Hamilton War Memorial, originally constructed to honour soldiers who fought in World War I.
Location: Queensland, Australia

In 1885, the land at the end of Toorak Road, Hamilton was acquired by the Brisbane Municipal Council and used as a park. The site was referred to as the Rocky Wharf area within the new town of Hamilton and, by the early 1900s, was named Cameron Rocks Reserve after prominent
Brisbane businessman, John Cameron.

The Committee of the Hamilton War Memorial Fund was formed during the Hamilton Town Council era following the end of World War I. In 1924, the committee proposed the erection of a World War I memorial in the reserve. Plans were prepared for a ‘handsome pagoda’ structure by architects Montague Stanley and Lange Powell.

However, insufficient funds were received to construct this design and a new porphyry obelisk design was prepared by City Architect AH Foster. The memorial was officially opened
on 16 August 1931 by the Queensland Governor Sir John Goodwin. The opening was attended by members of the Toombul Branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial
League of Australia, which is now known as the Returned and Services League (RSL).

The memorial, formerly located in line with Toorak Road, was relocated in line with Cooksley Street as part of an upgrade to Kingsford Smith Drive in 2016. A heritage stone mason
restored and reinstated the memorial in its current location in 2017. The original memorial now sits atop two raised platforms bearing the names of all conflicts in which members
of the Clayfield-Toombul RSL sub-branch served.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/16/1931

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Hamilton Town Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: