Tres-Sainte-Trinite Church, 2184 Laurier Street, Rockland, Ontario
18T E 487627 N 5031424
The Tres-Sainte-Trinite Church, built between 1917 and 1920, is located on Laurier Avenue, in Rockland, Ontario. L'église de la Très Sainte-Trinité, construite entre 1917 et 1920, est située sur la rue Laurier à Rockland.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Description of Property-Tres-Sainte-Trinite Church, 2184 Laurier Street

The Tres-Sainte-Trinite Church is located on the North side of Laurier Street and on the
East side of St-Jean Street.

Statement of Cultural Heritage Value or Interest:

The church provides us with typical roman style architecture. It is located in a prime location in downtown Rockland. The exterior walls are also made of grey stones from the Rockland's quarry. The bell-tower is home for 5 bells (do, fa, sol, la, do) that were casted from the Paccard foundries located in Annecy-Le-Vieux in Haute Savoie, France.

In 1917, the community, with the guidance of priest Hudon, began the task of rebuilding the church. The church is home to a Casavant organ with extraordinary acoustics. The church is an ideal location for music concerts.

The interior decor of the buildings was commissioned to well reputed artisans such as T.-X. Renaud and Georges Delfosse, artists and decorators; Carli - Petrucci, sculptors; Joseph Villeneuve, woodworker, and Hamon & Hess, marbles and tiles. The building and its contents are considered religious heritage gems for the municipality.

Description of Heritage Attributes.
Key attributes of the church that reflect its value as an important link to the history of