New England Civil War Museum - Vernon, CT
18T E 711744 N 4638214
The New England Civil War Museum is locate on the second floor of the Memorial Building in the Burpee Post #71 of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) at 14 Park Place in the Village of Rockville in Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Memorial Building was built in 1889 as a Civil War memorial and civic building to honor, remember and preserve the memory of New England Civil War veterans. The collection of the New England Civil War Museum was unofficially established in 1896 by veterans of the Burpee Post #71 of the Grand Army of the Republic, which met on the second floor of Memorial Hall. In 1994 it was formally established as a museum and opened to the public.

According to their website: "Our mission is to connect the people of today with the experiences, memories, and humanity of the people of the American Civil War era." (visit link)

Exhibits include:

The Great Hall and its Furnishings