Farmers State Bank - Round Rock, TX
Building is now occupied by El Tako Bar.

Plaque Text:

A.H. Webb owned this lot in 1877 and opened a general store with a Mr. Robertson. Later, Webb was partners with C.C. Bradford, and in 1880, a two-story structure was built for their store. By 1885, Morris Bernheim had bought the stock, operating a "dry goods, clothing, grocery and notions" store on the ground level, with the public Opera House upstairs. The opera house was the scene of plays, concerts and other entertainments. Bernheim sold his interest to Morris Meyer in 1898. Meyer continued the store until his death in 1913. The building was destroyed by fire in 1916. In 1920, the Farmers State Bank was chartered and built a new brick building on the site. The bank was in operation here for forty years, until it moved to a new building on Main Street. This was Pat Voigt Auto Supply in 1965 and Hester's Auto Supply the following year. Ollie Leppin ran a radio and television store here from 1967-1972. From 1972 to 1981 this was the home of First National Bank. The bank vault remains and has been used for various functions by occupants over the years.

118 East Main Street
Round Rock, TX USA