Boynton Park - Chattanooga TN
16S E 653519 N 3880332
The Chattanooga Parks and Recreation web site lists Boynton Park as being on Cameron Hill and describes it as “a one-acre park with Civil War cannons and a fountain which provides a scenic overlook of the city."
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the website below:

"The Chattanooga Parks and Recreation web site lists Boynton Park as being on Cameron Hill and describes it as “a one-acre park with Civil War cannons and a fountain which provides a scenic overlook of the city.” The overlook has appeared in numerous photos of downtown since the park opened in the mid-1970’s. However, this isn’t the first park on Cameron Hill with that name.

Cameron Hill originally had a shape that was noted by many as resembling a miniature Lookout Mountain, rising in elevation from south to north. By the turn of the twentieth century, residential areas had been developed on Cameron Hill and adjoining lower hills such as Reservoir Hill and College Hill, and erased some of the legacies of the Civil War. The city’s business and industrial leaders built stately mansions on the slopes of the hill, with less expensive homes intermixed. In some cases, the houses stood on the sites of Civil War forts, saw mills, and the city’s first water reservoir. There were trees growing again where a once dense forest had been cleared by soldiers for firewood and lumber."

Name: Boynton Park

Street Location: Cameron Lane,