Le château vieux - Bayonne - France
30T E 623103 N 4816539
Le Château Vieux, construit sur les vestiges de l'antique castrum romain est une massive forteresse médiévale située en plein centre-ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Old Castle, built on the remains of the ancient Roman castrum, is a massive medieval fortress located in the city center.

Château vieux

Credits

Le Château-Vieux est construit en bordure du site d'un castrum romain qui abritait la garnison et l'administration de la région nommée « Lapurdum ».

À partir de la fin du xie siècle, les vicomtes de Labourd édifient une forteresse qui s'appuie sur trois tours romaines puissamment renforcées.

Elle prend le nom de Château-Vieux à la fin du xve siècle, après la construction d'un nouveau château, dit château-neuf, dans le quartier du Petit-Bayonne.

Au xviie siècle, sur les ordres de Vauban qui entreprend de fortifier la place, le château devient le point d'appui nord-ouest. Le Donjon est détruit, et on lui ajoute une avant-cour fortifiée.

Il est épargné par les modifications apportées plus tard au système de fortifications de Vauban. Il est également classé monument historique par arrêté du 7 novembre 1931.

Le Château-Vieux, propriété de l'Armée, est depuis toujours le siège des autorités militaires de la ville, qui accueille le 1er RPIMa.

Old castle

The Château-Vieux is built on the edge of the site of a Roman castrum which sheltered the garrison and the administration of the area named "Lapurdum".

From the end of the xie century, the viscounts of Labourd built a fortress which rests on three strongly reinforced Roman towers.

It takes the name of Château-Vieux at the end of the 15th century, after the construction of a new castle, called château-neuf, in the Petit-Bayonne district.

In the 17th century, on the orders of Vauban who undertook to fortify the place, the castle became the north-western support point. The keep was destroyed and a fortified forecourt was added.

It was spared the modifications made later to Vauban's system of fortifications. It is also classified as a historical monument by order of November 7, 1931.

The Château-Vieux, property of the Army, has always been the seat of the military authorities of the city, which hosts the 1st RPIMa.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 2e siècle ; 12e siècle ; 1er quart 17e siècle

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Gaule