Dickensfestijn - Drunen, NL
31U E 647287 N 5728292
The annual Dickens festival takes place just before Christmas in Drunen. Come and be a part of the stories of the writer Charles Dickens. Go among the striking and special inhabitants of an old 19th century English town in a Christmas spirit.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"For the 16th time DICKENSFESTIJN DRUNEN
Saturday evening 17 December 2022, 17.00 - 22.00 and Sunday afternoon 18 December 2022, 12.00-17.00.

If you walk through the streets of Drunen in the weekend of 17 and 18 December 2022, you will encounter farmers, citizens and country people who must have really experienced the time of Charles Dickens. There are chestnut sellers, chimney sweeps and lunatics, as well as dignified dignitaries and office clerks. Drifters beg for money, crooks steal, children sing, Christmas Carol Singers go door to door. Neat ladies and gentlemen in top hats stroll through the streets and bow deeply.

Merchants offer their wares and craftsmen demonstrate their craft at the Christmas market. The shepherd leads his flock of sheep while the street musicians play the violin, saxophone and flute. Singing choirs, playing orchestras, poets recite. There is a smell of punch and roast chestnuts, marshmallows, mulled wine and burning wood. In short, a great evening / day out for young and old!"

Nearest Renaissance Fairs