Thomas Chippendale - Otley, UK
30U E 585763 N 5973878
This statue of Thomas Chippendale, a famous cabinet maker, and probably the first to publish a catalogue of his goods, stands in the grounds of Otley's former Grammar School.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Thomas Chippendale was born in Otley in June 1718 and educated at the Old Grammar School where his statue now stands.

It is 1.5 times life size, made of bronze and stands on a stone plinth. He is shown wearing the costume of his day and holds in both hands a template that would have been used during the manufacture of his furniture.

Next to the statue is a bronze plaque, now half hidden by shrubbery.
THOMAS CHIPPENDALE 1718 - 1779
Thomas Chippendale, the son of a local joiner, was baptised in the Otley Parish Church on 5th June 1718. After training in Yorkshire he quickly developed the necessary skills in cabinet making, resulting in his moving to London in the 1740s, where he established a workshop at 60 St. Martin's Lane.

Chippendale's famous volume of furniture designs entitled 'The Gentleman and Cabinet Makers Director' was published in 1754 and was sold both to the titled and landed gentry and to the tradesmen of the day. His work was often recommended by Robert Adam.

Harewood House, Nostell Priory, Newby Hall and many other important country houses bear testimony today - over 200 years later - to his unique designs and creative ability.

This statue was commissioned by the Sam Chippeindale Foundation. It was presented to the Chippendale Society and unveiled on 6th January 1987.

Although not claiming direct descendency from Thomas Chippendale, Sam Hartley Chippindale, the founder of the Sam Chippindale Foundation, was born in Otley in 1909.

Scuptor: Graham Ibbeson.                            Architects: Waller & Partners