The Indian Wars 1790-1795 - Maumee OH
Location: Ohio, United States

TEXT from the Historical Marker:

The Indian Wars 1790 - 1795
— Anthony Wayne Parkway —

When American Pioneers attempted to settle the area north and west of the Ohio River, following the Ordinance of 1787, the Indians aided by the British in Canada, fought valiantly and fiercely for their homes in the Ohio Country. It required the efforts of three American armies to break the Indian resistance. The first Army (1790) under Gen. Josiah Harmar met defeat at the Miami Indian Villages (Fort Wayne, Indiana). The second (1791) under Gov. Arthur St. Clair was ambushed and suffered severe losses on the banks of the Wabash (Fort Recovery, Ohio). The third army, the Legion of the United States, under the command of Gen. Mad Anthony Wayne, achieved decisive victory at the Battle of Fallen Timbers, Aug. 20, 1794. The defeat of the hostile Indians was made complete, following the battle, when the gates of Fort Miamis, the stronghold of their British allies, were closed to them and when promises of aid were not forthcoming. Beaten in combat and deserted by the British, the Indians signed the Treaty of Greeneville, Aug 3, 1795. They were thereby placed under the control of the United States, and the northwest territory was opened, in part, to peaceful white settlement.

Erected 1955 by The Historical Society of Northwestern Ohio.

County: Lucas County