Fort Miamis-Anthony Wayne Parkway - Maumee OH
Location: Ohio, United States

TEXT on the Historical Marker:

Fort Miamis-Anthony Wayne Parkway

On this site in 1794, the British built Fort Miamis to block Gen. Anthony Wayne's expected march on Detroit. Its strategic location commanded both the land and water routes in the Maumee Valley. The post, constructed after the manner of the noted French military engineer, Sebastien Vauban, was essentially an earthwork of ditches and embankments, re-enforced by log stockades and buildings, so impregnable did it appear that Gen. Wayne, after routing the Indians at Fallen Timbers (Aug. 20, 1794), did not attempt to take the garrison. By a provision of the Jay Treaty, Fort Miamis was surrendered to the United States in 1796. In the War of 1812, the site was re-occupied by the British under Gen. Procter and the Indians under Tecumseh when they unsuccessfully besieged Gen. Harrison at Fort Meigs.

Erected 1955 by The Historical Society of Northwestern Ohio.

County: Lucas County