US Army Pullman Troop Kitchen car - Port Sanilac, MI
17T E 374984 N 4809032
A recent addition to the Sanilac County Historic Village & Museum is this World War II Troop Kitchen car in Port Sanilac, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The newest addition to the Sanilac County Historic Village & Museum located at 228 South Ridge Street Port Sanilac, MI 48469.

The Kitchen Car was donated to the Sanilac County Historical Society by the Port Huron Detroit Railroad Historical Society upon its dissolution. The car’s exterior has been painted this month and fully restored to the way it looked when it was built in 1942.

"Troop kitchens, rolling galleys, also joined the trains to provide meal service en route (the troops took their meals in their seats or bunks). As the cooking was performed by regular U.S. Army cooks, the cars were outfitted with two Army-standard coal ranges. The cars were also equipped with a pair of 200-gallon cold water tanks and a 40-gallon hot water tank; supplies were stocked on open shelves with marine-type railings, a bread locker, a large refrigerator, and a series of built-in cabinets and drawers. The cars served approximately 250 men each, and were typically placed in the middle of the train so that food could be served from both ends."-Troop Kitchen

The car is numbered K-102 and sits on constructed tracks behind the relocated Deckerville Depot
Type of train car: Troop Kitchen car