Pagode “Sala Thai" Belem. Lisboa. Portugal
Pagode “Sala Thai"
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This 22ft-high Thai pavilion is called “Sala Thai” and was a gift of Thailand to Portugal. It was placed in the gardens of Belém in late 2011, remembering the 500th anniversary of the Portuguese arrival in that Asian country. Built in Bangkok, the monument was shipped to Lisbon following the same route of Portuguese navigator-diplomat Duarte Fernandes in 1511. The official inauguration was in February of 2012 in the presence of Crown Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, reaffirming the diplomatic relations between Portugal and her country, the oldest alliance between a European nation and Thailand. The red and golden structure was partly inspired by the Jeronimos Monastery, but follows Thai traditions such as assembly without the use of any metal or any nails or screws, and a roof covered with motifs resembling the skin of a dragon. Being only one of four similar structures found outside Thailand, the Sala Thai is one of the most singular monuments in Lisbon.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes