Loop-Harrison Mansion - Port Sanilac, MI
Free community book exchange located at the Loop-Harrison Mansion in Port Sanilac, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan historical marker at the home:

This Second Empire style mansion was built in the 1870s by Doctor Joseph Loop. A native of New York, Loop moved to Oakland County, Michigan, in 1843. He and his wife, Jane Gardner Loop pioneered this land in Sanilac County in 1854, and after graduating from the University of Michigan’s medical department in 1855, he opened a practice in Port Sanilac. When this home was built, he kept an office on the lower floor, and serviced a forty-mile circuit, bringing medical care to much of the county. Doctor Loop died in 1903 at the age of ninety-three, leaving the house to his only child, Ada. She and her husband, the Reverend Julius Harrison, passed it in turn to one of their sons, Captain Stanley Harrison. In 1964 he deeded it to the Sanilac County Historical Society for a museum.

The free community book exchange is located 200 feet up the driveway even with the back end of the house. It is a plain wood colored box with green trim and a plain gray V-shaped roof. There are two shelves of books with current inventory being medium-high. It is mostly adult novels. The library sits on top of a 3-foot wooden pole. It also has a box on the side with info pamphlets for the historical village where it is located.
Location of Free Community Book Exchange:
228 South Ridge St.