Stained Glass Windows - St Andrew - Hingham, Norfolk
Stained glass windows in St Andrew's church, Hingham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Eight Guilds were a major part of the life of Hingham in the 15th century and they created more money to spend on their part of the church. This accounts for the large Perpendicular period windows in the aisles. The Guilds would have gone on to fill these windows with stained glass, but all their glass was lost in the 17th century.

The windows of the chancel, both north and south, were glazed c.1887 with conventional figures of the Apostles. They serve to emphasise that the worship here and the creed is based on the teaching of the Apostles. One extra window is an exception with a unique geometrical sunflower pattern in striking colours, and an unknown signature, MWC, in bold letters and his date 1878. The west windows are by Charles E. Kempe and depict resurrection scenes.

The East window is described by David J .King as the most impressive display of imported foreign glass in a county rich in this field. In 1825 S.C. Yarrington of Norwich installed this glass, and to do so he had to change the shape of the tracery. It was made in, or near, Cologne, about 1510, and imported by a trader and bought by Lord Wodehouse of Kimberley for this window. The central light contains a figure of St Anne holding the Madonna with the Holy Child in her arms. Above stands the figure of St Thomas with T -square and a book in a pouch. The six side lights have four main scenes: on the north side the Crucifixion above and the Deposition below, and on the south side the Ascension over the Resurrection. In the background of the Deposition is a small scene of the Entombment, and the Resurrection also has depictions of the Harrowing of Hell, and Christ's appearances to the three Marys and to St. Thomas and St Peter. The Ascension scene includes the Heavenly Host surrounding the ascending Christ, amongst whom we recognise Adam and Eve, Moses and David, and Melchizedek."

SOURCE - (visit link)

See also (visit link)