Missions (Franciscans) - Camp Pendleton, CA
11S E 458643 N 3681533
One of several informational panels at a rest stop along I-5 southbound in Camp Pendleton, California within northern San Diego County.

The sign says, "FRANCISCANS

* Founded 21 missions in California over a 65 year period.
They founded 1 mission in Baja California, San Fernando de Velicatá (1769).

* The first Franciscan mission founded in California was San Diego de Alacalá (1769), by Father Juípero Serra.

* The Franciscans fulfilled their mission of evangelizing the indigenous people and colonizing the California territory.

FOUNDERS

* Father Juípero Serra- Considered the 'Father of the Missions' of California. He founded 9 missions in a 15 year period.

* Father Fermín Lasuén- He became Father President of the Franciscan missions, after Juípero Serra's death. he founded 9 missions and governed them for 18 years."