Convento de Nuestra Señora de la Consolación (Sevilla) - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
29S E 765409 N 4141501
The Convent of Our Lady of Consolation is located in the Triana neighborhood , in the city of Seville ( Andalusia , Spain ). It's from minimal nuns . It has its origin in the 16th century.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

History
In 1545, the Convent of Jesús María del Socorro was founded in Fuentes de León , province of Badajoz , for minimal nuns. The Order of the Minims has a fourth vow of abstinence: they do not eat meat, milk or eggs (except for the sick). In Fuentes de León there was little fish and it was expensive, it was a poor convent and, being a humble town, they could not get much money with alms. For this reason, they ask for permission to move to Seville on November 3, 1564, as it is a rich city with an abundance of fish. The minimum friars of the Victoria de Triana Convent found a place for them in the same neighborhood.

On January 26, 1565 they bought houses for 220 ducats in Triana and the 13 nuns from Fuentes de León settled in them. Once settled, they bought adjoining houses. When they came to Triana they gave their convent the title of Our Lady of Consolation.

However, the convent was at the mercy of the floods and, being in the middle of the field, also of thieves who robbed the nuns. In 1593 there was a flood 2 and in 1595 another. After the flood of 1595, they requested a transfer to Seville within the walls. The provincial authorized the transfer on January 25, 1596. The nuns moved to some houses on Calle Sierpes on All Saints' Eve, 1596, leaving the Triana convent empty.

On January 30, 1602, twelve nuns went out to found a new convent in Triana. The Convent of Our Lady of Consolation, located on Sierpes Street, donated the building of the old Triana convent. The new convent will take the title of Our Lady of Health.

The Convent of Nuestra Señora de la Salud de Triana was disentailed in 1837 and the nuns moved to the Nuestra Señora de la Consolación on Calle Sierpes.

In 1868, the Revolutionary Junta exclaustrated the Convent of Nuestra Señora de la Consolación and the minimal nuns had to move to the Convent of Santa María de Jesús , belonging to the Poor Clares .

In 1876 the Sevillian Church recovered the building from the minimum of Triana. Two years later, the time to restore it, the minimal nuns moved to Triana again, giving the convent the name of Our Lady of Consolation.

The building had to be rebuilt after the Lisbon earthquake of 1755. The main altarpiece is attributed to Cayetano de Acosta , who would have done it between 1755 and 1760. In the central niche of this altarpiece is the Virgin de la Consolación and on the side streets there are sculptures of San Agustín and San Sebastián, along with reliefs of San José, San Antonio de Padua and the apparition of an angel to San Francisco de Paula. In the center of the attic of the altarpiece there is a small niche with an image of Saint Joseph, made after the altarpiece.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Nuestra Señora de la Consolación

C. Pagés del Corro, 136,