Seaman - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718134 N 4295778
Statue of Seaman, Lewis and Clark's famous dog, used as a symbol for the 250th anniversary of this city.

County of statue: Saint Charles County
Location of statue: S 6th St. & Jefferson St., NW corner, St. Charles

250th Anniversary Celebration
in the City of St. Charles
In honor and support of the 250th Anniversary of the founding of St. Charles, the Baue family commissioned artist, Tama Vandenberg to paint a statue of Lewis and Clark's Newfoundland Dog named Seaman.

Honorably placed at the foot of the historic residence of Ludwell E. Powell (The First Mayor of the City of St. Charles), Seaman's statue depicts many unique elements of the St. Charles area.

B The St. Charles seal is used for the "S" in the famed Newfoundland's name.

BThe Hawthorns (Missouri's State Flower) decorate the statue which feature Baue's signature B at the center of each flower.

B A depiction of the original Powell building, the names of the Baue family members and businesses, City and State symbols, artist signature and the names of many notable St. Charles figures can be seen on the back.

Breed: Newfoundland

Date Built: 2022