Lincoln Bust - St Andrew - Hingham, Norfolk
31U E 363302 N 5827409
Bust of Abraham Lincoln, 16th president of the United States, in St Andrew's church, Hingham, UK, ancestral home of his family.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Bust of Abraham Lincoln, 16th president of the United States, in St Andrew's church, Hingham, UK, the ancestral home of his family. He was the great-great-great-great-grandson of Samuel Lincoln.

American Ambassador John Davis (visit link) visited Hingham, Norfolk, to honour Abraham Lincoln. He presented a bust of Lincoln, which is now in the village church.

"In 1637, Samuel Lincoln, an apprentice weaver in Norwich, left the obscure Norfolk village of Hingham to brave a voyage across the Atlantic. He had no idea he would survive to raise a family in the new colonies of America, let alone that his great great great grandson Abraham would become one of the greatest figures in American history."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The inscription on the memorial reads -
IN THIS PARISH FOR MANY GENERATIONS
LIVED THE LINCOLNS
ANCESTORS OF THE AMERICAN
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
TO HIM GREATEST OF THAT LINEAGE
MANY CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES
HAVE ERECTED THIS MEMORIAL
IN THE HOPE THAT FOR ALL AGES
BETWEEN THAT LAND AND
THIS LAND AND ALL LANDS
THERE SHALL BE
"MALICE TOWARDS NONE
WITH CHARITY TO ALL"

"Norfolk – The Lincolns in the 16th Century:

Early in the 16th Century there lived in Swanton Morley a Richard Lincoln – or ‘Lincorne’ as it was then spelt. He was born around 1550 in the village and was churchwarden at its All Saint’s Church from 1599 to 1620; that we know. We also know that he was the 6th times Great Grandfather of Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the USA.

It appears that Richard Lincoln’s son from his first marriage was Edward, and it was he who expected to benefit from his father’s Will when he passed away – but that was never to happen! In his will, written 3 January 1616, with a codicil in 1619, Richard Lincoln left everything, apart money for his burial and small gifts to the poor, to his wife and the children of his fourth marriage. The original Will, consisting of four sheets of paper, each sealed at the bottom with a red wax seal bearing the device of a hound, is still preserved in the Norfolk Record Office at Norwich.

Clearly then, Edward would not have been too pleased about being cut out of his father Richard’s Will after he had heard the news. In fact, a family squabble ensued as he abandoned his home at Swanton Morley and relocated to some small acreage at Hingham, taking with him his wife, Brigit, nee’ Gilman and his seven children. Amongst these seven children was Samuel. Now, some historians have said that this Samuel, and there have been many over the generations, may never have moved to America had his father not been cut out of Richard’s Will – meaning that the path of the Lincoln family’s history would have changed completely – and Abraham Lincoln would never have become the 16th President of the USA!

Samuel Lincoln was born around 1622 and baptised in St Andrew’s Church, Hingham on August 24 1622. At the age of 15 years, when he was an apprentice weaver in Norwich; he left home and sailed on a ship named John & Dorothy from Great Yarmouth for a new life in the USA. The year was 1637 and ironically, he settled in Hingham, Massachusetts. There, around 1649, Samuel married Martha Lyford from Ireland and bought a house plot so as to provide a permanent home. There, the couple had eleven children, three of whom died in their infancy. Samuel’s eldest son, born 25 August in 1650, was also named Samuel; however, the emigrant Samuel Lincoln’s fourth son was Mordecai, who became a blacksmith, and was the direct ancestor of Abraham Lincoln.

But on-board ship back in 1637, there were eleven Puritan ministers from Norwich among the passengers; they had been suspended during a purge by Bishop of Norwich Matthew Wren; the solution for these eleven, was to emigrate and seek freedom of worship elsewhere. Also on board, amongst those struggling with the demands of conscience, and maybe family as a result of Wren’s demands, was Francis Lawes, aged 57, a worsted weaver – he was young Samuel’s employer and companion for at least this journey, although it has been suggested that there were also other members of the Lincoln line from Hingham on board. Whatever may have been their reason for emigrating, it is not unreasonable to suppose that Lawes may well have been an influencing factor upon young Samuel’s own decision to place his future overseas. Samuel, in fact, was following in the footsteps of his brothers, Daniel and Thomas who had settled in Hingham, Massachusetts in 1635. Thomas, had been granted a house lot by the town and although twice married Thomas had no children. After his death, he left a great deal of his property, including several house lots, to Samuel and his nephews. Samuel was never to return to Norfolk.

It has been said that, despite his young age, religion did influence Samuel Lincoln in his decision to leave Norfolk; it was certainly the case that religion led future American Lincolns to connect with members of the Norfolk Gurney family and to renew a centuries-old link with the Lincoln’s ancestry back in Norfolk."

SOURCE & further reading - (visit link)
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait