Midway First Presbyterian Church - Midway, GA
Located on US 17 north of Martin Road, Midway

On April 12, 1868, 300 African American Christian believers, under the leadership of the founding pastor, Rev. Joseph Williams, met at the Midway Colonial Meeting House and organized themselves into a Presbyterian Church. An ordained minister from the Washington Avenue Presbyterian Church in Macon Georgia, Rev. Williams secured the use of the building for a 20-year period. In October 1892, the members moved from the Colonial Meeting House to the Midway Chapel, which also serves as a school for the membership and community. After the Midway Chapel was destroyed by a hurricane at 1893, the Midway Temple Presbyterian Church and Cemetery was established on December 29, 1895. This building stood on the southeast corner of the five-acre church cemetery across from the current location of the church. In 1959, four Presbyterian Churches (Day Memorial, Ebeneezer, Riceboro, and Midway Temple) united as one church in the Midway Temple building. This merger of churches resulted in the establishment of the Midway First Presbyterian Church. The current building was built and dedicated to Almighty God on June 26, 1966.
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: Liberty County Historical Society