100 - Grover C. Messenger - Tonkawa IOOF Cemetery - Tonkawa, OK
14S E 649632 N 4062523
Grover C. Messenger was born the same year that the Daughters of the American Revolution was founded.

The final resting place of centenarian Grover C. Messenger is at the west side of Tonkawa IOOF Cemetery, at the northwest quadrant of Block B. He shares an upright headstone with his wife Edith, and it has the following inscription:

Messenger

Edith P.
Dec. 1, 1897
Jan. 5, 1975

Grover C.
Sept. 9, 1890
May 17, 1991

Some historical events that occurred during Grover's time on earth:

1890: At West Point, New York, the United States Navy defeats the United States Army 24–0 in the first Army–Navy Game of college football.
1910: The first filmed version of Mary Shelley's Frankenstein comes out. Considered to be the first horror movie, it stars actor Charles Ogle as the monster.
1930: Cartoon character Betty Boop appears for the first time on screen, in the animated film Dizzy Dishes.
1950: In South Africa, the Group Areas Act is passed, formally segregating the races.
1970: Kent State shootings: Four students at Kent State University in Ohio, USA are killed and nine wounded by Ohio National Guardsmen, at a protest against the incursion into Cambodia.
1991: The UN deadline for the withdrawal of Iraqi forces from occupied Kuwait expires, preparing the way for the start of Operation Desert Storm
Location of Headstone: Tonkawa IOOF Cemetery