"Old 62" Truss Bridge - Headrick, OK
This Pratt through truss bridge once carried traffic over a rail line - near Headrick, Oklahoma.

Little remains of "Old 62" other than broken asphalt, and the road is closed at the east end of the bridge. However you can get there with a high-clearance vehicle and park at the end of the bridge. This Pratt through truss bridge takes the former highway across a rail line. It was placed in 1929 and was adopted from a former railroad bridge moved to this location to carry traffic as a Federal Aid Project. There is evidence of (now missing) FAP plaques near the bridge. So one could say that this one was both adopted and then orphaned - a former railroad bridge adopted to serve traffic, and then orphaned when closed to traffic some decades later. Just a bit further west is the Headrick Historic Pony Truss Bridge, with twenty-three trusses, over the North Fork of the Red River; "Old 62" is closed at the west end of that bridge.

This bridge is on the western edge of Tillman County; the historic bridge to the west is on the east edge of Jackson County. This bridge was made obsolete by the new highway in 1968 but remained open, although maintenance of "Old 62" ceased shortly thereafter. Due to structural issues the county closed this bridge in 2009. With no access from the east, Jackson County closed the long truss bridge shortly thereafter.
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: Railroad: unknown; repurposed for Traffic: 1929