B9131 Waymarker Milestone - Stravithie, Fife, Scotland
Cast-iron waymarker style milestone on the B9131 at Stravithie, four miles south of St Andrews in the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This waymarker style milestone, unique to the Kingdom of Fife, can be found on the B9131 road between St Andrews and Anstruther at the hamlet of Stravithie on the western side of the road at a junction.

The cast-iron milestone is white-painted with two black hands pointing in two directions. The left-hand side depicts numerous placenames, mostly small villages and farms, found along the route of the initial minor road heading west. The right-hand side placenames are to be found heading north on the B9131 to St Andrews and then points northwards.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal