Boeing VC-137B Air Force One - Seattle, WA
10T E 552716 N 5263138
This sign tells of the importance of the Boeing Company in building the airplane used by the President of the United States.
Location: Washington, United States

On display at the Museum of Flight is a former Air Force One. A sign nearby tells that it was built in Washington, showing how much the Nation trusted this Washington based company.

The sign reads:

Boeing VC-137B
AIR FORCE ONE

The flying Oval Office

"Air Force One" is the call sign used for any Air Fore aircraft that has the President of the United States of America on board. This specially-build Boeing 707-120C was the first presidential jet plane, known as SAM (Special Air Missions) 970. Delivered in 1959 to replace President Dwight D. Eisenhower's Super Constellation, the high-speed jet transport is a flying Oval Office with a modified interior and sophisticated communications equipment.

Airborne Leadership

The first sitting United States' president to fly was Franklin D. Roosevelt. He, as well as Presidents Truman and Eisenhower, traveled in propeller-driven aircraft until this VC-137 was put into service. Jet technology gave a president the opportunity to effectively meet face-to-face with world leaders. "SAM 970," was one of three specialized 707s deliverd to the U.S. Air Force. It has carried Presidents Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Johnson, as well as VIPs such as Nikita Khrushchev and Henry Kissinger.

"SAM 970" was replaced by a newer Boeing VC-137C in 1962 but remained in the presidential fleet ferrying VIPs and the vice-president until June of 1996.
Marker Name: Boeing VC-137B

Marker Type: Other (please describe in long description)