St. James Episcopal Church - Winsted in Winchester, CT
18T E 660563 N 4642829
The predominately Gothic Revival style St. James Episcopal Church is located at 160 Main Street in Winsted, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The first Episcopal service in Winsted occurred in 1847 and the first church was built in 1848. The cornerstone for the current church was laid in 1923 and the building was completed in 1926.

The predominately Gothic Revival style St. James Episcopal Church is constructed of irregular shaped stones laid in a random pattern. A set of steps leads up to an entrance at the base of a tower set deep within a Gothic arch supported by a pair of Corinthian columns. Above is single lancet window and a belfry with pairs of louvered windows set within a Gothic arch supported by a pair of Doric columns. The tower has a pyramidal copper roof.

The main block is separated from the tower by a stone piaster. The lower level has three rectangular windows. Above beneath the gable roof is a large circular stained glass window. The apex of the gable is topped with a cross. Halfway down the west side of the gable is a sculpture of an owl.

The east side of the church has three rectangular double windows and a gabled wing with a large stained glass window projection to the east. The west side has a small square window and three rectangular double windows. The back of the church has a wing projecting to the west.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No