Apollo Lunar Roving Vehicle (model) 1971 -Museum of Flight - Seattle Washington, USA
10T E 552800 N 5263059
The sign tells about the 1971 Apollo Lunar Roving Vehicle used in the Apollo Space Program. Located in the Museum of Flight, Seattle, WA. Entrance fees may apply.
Location: Washington, United States

The sign, one of a number of interpretive displays in the space exhibit located in a wing of the main museum.

Text from the sign:
"Apollo Lunar Roving Vehicle (model) 1971"
The Moon Buggy.
The last three Moon landings (Apollo 15, 16, and 17) each included a Lunar Roving Vehicle (LRV), or "moon buggy", to extend the range that the astronauts could explore from the landing spot. The electric powered rover could carry two astronauts and all of their supplies, but they had to stay within six miles of their lunar module-close enough to walk back if the rover broke down.

This Lunar Roving Vehicle (LRV) was built as an engineering by Boing's Space Center in Kent Washington. Boing won the LRV contract in late October 1970 and delivered the first vehicle for Apollo 15 on March 10, 1971.

Deployment
Not only did the rover have to work on the Moon, it had to get there. The LRV road to the Moon in the descent stage of the Lunar Module (LM). The rover had to fold up into a storable package to fit into the LM. It also had to deploy in fifteen minutes, start to finish.

Eight spring-loaded "pip-pins" held the LRV in a folded position. By pulling a pip pin, the astronaut released springs in the LRV chassis, and it unfolded automatically. Once the LRV unfolded it was ready to drive."

Marker Name: Apollo Lunar Roving Vehicle (model) 1971

Marker Type: Other (please describe in long description)