Evangelisch-Lutherische Kreuzkirche - Lingen, Germany
32U E 385914 N 5820557
Evangelisch-Lutherische Kreuzkirche aka Kreuzkirch located at Universitätsplatz 2 in Lingen, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

"Description:
Originally vaulted, southeast-facing hall church with semicircular end and facade facing University Square. Later extended at an angle to the northeast and a rectangular exedra was added opposite for the new altar. Plastered building with ashlar integration. The façade facing University Square is two-story, divided into three parts by wide ashlar pilasters. Central round-arched portal and rectangular windows. The central pilaster strips extend into the gable, where there is another row of windows and volutes on the sides. Finished with crested hipped roof, on it rectangular ridge turret with tail hood and octagonal lantern. The two-story window arrangement is continued on the sides and on the apse, with buttresses in between. The new nave with high round-arched windows between buttresses, the entrance front facing Baccumer Straße: Richly moved floating gable, in front lower entrance risalit with round-arched portal and round-arched windows under mansard hipped roof. Inside, the old building has a small transverse rectangular and a large square groined vault, in the apse a bust ribbed vault, the bays divided by belt arches. In the extension barrel vault.
Built in 1733-1737, architect: F. Bielitz. Extension in 1888.

Monument justification:
As the oldest Evangelical Lutheran church in the Emsland region, the Kreuzkirche has a historical significance for local history and the history of the region as well as for church history. Furthermore, it has a testimonial and visual value as an exemplary Protestant parish church of the Baroque period, which was extended in adapted forms at the end of the 19th century. Finally, the church has an urban significance for the townscape. For these reasons, its preservation is in the public interest."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No