Art hall - Dol de Bretagne, France
Inside an very old building is sort of a workshop for local artist.
Location: Bretagne, France

“There are three categories of ceramics which depend on the type of firing, earthenware fired at 1000°C, which is porous, stoneware and porcelain fired between 1200° and 1350°, which are impermeable, but the most suitable for utilitarian objects remains sandstone”, explains this young craftsman. After four years of studies at the Beaux-arts, he trained in Burgundy at Saint-Amant-en-Puisay, an international center for ceramics training.

Beauty in utility

"The Halles de Dol date from 1879 and are the work of the contractor Lemoine, the same who built the Halles Martenot in Rennes.
We recognize the structure in cast iron, iron, brick and glass.
Currently painted red, they have been blue.
Since 2006, they have hosted an organic market every Saturday.
Place Chateaubriand."
(visit link)

"In a superb 19th century hall, the artists' studios allow you to discover the know-how of artists and craftsmen from the region who work on site and sell their production.
Diversity of crafts practiced."
(visit link)
This place is a strange combination of a market with local organic products and a workshop of local artists who sell their work here but at the same time are also busy making their products.
There was a potter, leatherworking, jewelry making, sewing, clay, paintings, lace work, and various other artists.
In between were stalls where you can buy and taste local products such as honey, bread, wine or juice, pesto etc.

Grain Hall
Craftsmen and artists are once again present in the halls of Place Châteaubriant.

Fine Arts Association, etc. !, brought together several of its members who offer paintings and slate objects by Jean Noël, an incursion into the Small World of Soaz with jewelry and characters in Polymer clay created by Soazig, or even lace on parchment paper (Pergamano) by Michelle. The painter Léo will offer his paintings, Vincent his pottery, and Michel his model boats.

Other exhibitors, photographer, sculptor, calligrapher will join this group in the coming weeks. "We are always delighted to welcome new artists and craftsmen to our association, the doors are wide open to them", explains Vincent Heydon.

"The Dol-de-Bretagne artists' studios welcome you from Tuesday to Sunday, from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. (10 a.m. on Saturday). ??
Halle aux Grains, Place Chateaubriand, Dol-de-Bretagne.
Welcome to you!
from Tuesday 05 January 2021 to Tuesday 28 December 2021
from 4:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m."

Vincent Heydon
"In the lair of the ceramist Vincent Heydon
The potter will be present at the European Days of Arts and Crafts, from Friday 4 to Sunday 6 April, under the halls. Meet.

In the small workshop are aligned pottery. Cups, vases and pots which have just been turned or which await firing or enameling. An appetizing profusion that makes you want to plunge your hands into the clay. Two lathes, the traditional one moved by the legs of the craftsman, and an electric lathe, and a raw material requiring the use of the four elements water, earth and fire, and air.

Beauty in utility"
Les Halles Place Chateaubriand 35120 DOL-DE-BRETAGNE