Bethany Assembly of God Church - Agawam, MA
18T E 696984 N 4660823
The Federal style Bethany Assembly of God Church is located among a large complex of buildings at 580 Main Street in Agawam, MA.

The Bethany Assembly of God Church dates back to 1905 when the interdenominational Peace Chapel was built at the corner of Springfield and Armory Streets in Springfield. In 1919 the Bethany Fellowship Chapel became affiliated with the New England District of the Assemblies of God. In 1924 the church incorporated under the name of Bethany Pentecostal Church. In 1976 the congregation voted to purchase the fifty-one acres of farmland in Agawam where the current church complex is located. The cornerstone for the brick church was laid in 1982 and the first service was held on Easter Sunday, April 3, 1983. The church was dedicated on May 29, 1983. Over the years additional buildings were added to the site including an auditorium, nursery, and classrooms.

Bethany Assembly of God Church is build to a Y shaped plan. A set of steps leads up to a portico entrance. The pediment above the entrance is supported by four Ionic columns. The base of the pediment is inscribed BETHANY ASSEMBLY OF GOD. A circular window is located in the center of the pediment.

The main block of the church has a gable roof and two wings forming a Y. Rising from the gable roof is a steeple with multi-pane windows with rounded tops and pediments on all four sides. Above is an octagonal belfry with louvered windows and a tapered octagonal spire topped by a cross. The wings abut the auxiliary buildings.

Building address:
580 Main Street