Kraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat - Yogyakarta, Indonesia
The Kraton in Yogyakarta is the capitol building of the Sultanate of Yogyakarta, a special region in Indonesia
Location: Indonesia

From wikipedia:

The Kraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat (Indonesian: Keraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat is a palace complex in the city of Yogyakarta, Yogyakarta Special Region, Indonesia. It is the seat of the reigning Sultan of Yogyakarta and his family. The complex is a center of Javanese culture, and contains a museum displaying royal artifacts. It is guarded by the Yogyakarta Kraton Guards (Indonesian: Prajurit Keraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat).

The complex was built in 1755–1756 (AJ 1682) for Hamengkubuwono I, the first Sultan of Yogyakarta. It was one of the monarch's first acts after the signing of the Treaty of Giyanti, which recognized the creation of the Sultanate of Yogyakarta under the Dutch East India Company. A banyan forest, protected from flooding by its location between two rivers, was chosen as the site for the palace.

The palace's chief architect was Sultan Hamengkubuwono I, who founded the Yogyakarta Sultanate. His architectural expertise was appreciated by the Dutch scientist Theodoor Gautier Thomas Pigeaud and Lucien Adam, who considered him a worthy successor of Pakubuwono II (founder of the Surakarta Sunanate). The palace layout, which followed the basic design of the old city of Yogyakarta, was completed in 1755-1756; another building was added by a later Sultan of Yogyakarta.

The complex consists of a courtyard covered with sand from the south coast, a main building and a secondary building. The buildings are separated by a wall with a regol in semar tinandu style. The palace door is made of thick teak. Behind (or in front of) a gate in Javanese architecture is usually an insulating wall (Renteng or Baturono), sometimes with a distinctive, traditional ornament.

The wooden buildings of the complex have a traditional Javanese architectural style, decorated with flora, fauna, or nature motifs. Foreign influences (Portuguese, Dutch, and Chinese) are also seen. The buildings are of joglo construction.

The trapezoidal joglo roof is usually covered with red or gray shingles, tiles, or zinc. It is supported by a central pillar (soko guru) and secondary pillars. Pillars are usually dark green or black, with yellow, light-green, red or gold highlights. Other wooden building elements match the pillars in color.

From (visit link)

"The Sultanate of Yogyakarta is a Javanese monarchy in Yogyakarta Special Region, in the Republic of Indonesia. The current head of the Sultanate is Hamengkubuwono X.

Yogyakarta existed as a state since 1755 on the territory of modern Indonesia in the central part of Java Island. The Sultanate became the main theatre of military operations during the Java War of 1825–1830, following which a significant part of its territory was annexed by the Dutch, and the degree of autonomy was significantly curtailed. In 1946–1948, during the war of independence of Indonesia, the capital of the republic was transferred to the territory of the sultanate, in the city of Yogyakarta.

In 1950, Yogyakarta, along with the Principality of Pakualaman became part of Indonesia, with the former royal realms united as a Special Region, with equal status to that of a national province. At the same time, the hereditary title of Sultan of Yogyakarta & the Prince of Pakualaman, with ceremonial privileges carried with the titles, were legally secured for the rulers. On 2012, the Indonesian Government formally recognised the reigning Sultan of Yogyakarta as the hereditary Governor of Special Region of Yogyakarta, with the Pakualam Prince as its hereditary Vice Governor. The Sultanate is claimed to own almost 10% of land in the Special Region of Yogyakarta.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Jalan Rotowijayan Blok 1