Wheal Jewell Reservoir Leat
River Gauge in the feeder leat for Wheal Jewell Reservoir.
Location: United Kingdom

The Reddaford Leat was built around 1800 to bring water to the mines at Mary Tavy. It starts from the Tavy just below Tavy Cleave at SX 550830 and takes a circuitous route around the contours of Nat Tor, Willsworthy and Wheal Jewell. In over 4.5 miles it only drops 26 feet - quite an accomplishment. Sometimes it seems as though the leat water is running uphill - an optical illusion caused by the contours of the land. Today the leat stops at Wheal Jewell reservoir. In earlier times the leat served the mines of Wheal Betsy and Wheal Friendship before being returned to the Tavy south of Mary Tavy.
This Reservoir is situated on the top of a hill, it is constructed of concrete and earth banks, it was built in 1937.
The top water level of which is 1000ft (305 meters) above sea level. The reservoir holds 6½ million gallons (29,500 cubic meters) of water and provides an operating head of water of 500 feet (152 metres) for the Mary Tavy power station. This system comprises three Pelton wheel-driven generators, each of 650 kW capacities.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
Visible numbers 20 to 50 CUSECS