The monastery of St. Ursula - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
The monastery of St. Ursula - Kutná Hora
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The monastery of St. Ursula, also known as the Kutná Hora Monastery of the Ursulines or the Kutná Hora House of the Ursula Sisters, is located on Jirího z Podebrad Street in Kutná Hora. It is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic. It was founded in 1712 from the Prague New Town Convent at St. Ursula's on the initiative of the Trauttmansdorf sisters, three wings of the building were built in 1735-1743, to which the monastery church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus was added in 1897-1901. The girls' school and boarding house, originally German-speaking, were the first in the whole country to be enumerated in 1807. In 1949, the activity was forcibly terminated and in 1950 the sisters were taken to the internment camp in Broumov. The Order of St. Ursula returned to the monastery in 1994. The long tradition of local education is continued by the eight-year Church Grammar School, which began its activities in September 1993.

The collage postcard "Kutná Hora - Uršuline Monastery" was published by Rudolf Holan. The foundation stone of the Ursuline Monastery in Kutná Hora was laid on 3 May 1735. According to the plans of the Baroque architect Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer, the monastery was originally shaped like a pentagon, intersected inside by a church. However, only three of the five wings were realised. In fact, the monastery was originally used as an infirmary for Prussian soldiers after the Battle of Chotusice on May 17, 1742. From 1743 onwards. On 28 September 1950, at 4 a.m., the monastery was surrounded by the police, then raided and the nuns were expelled from the monastery and taken from Kutná Hora to Broumov.
Physical Address:
Jiriho z Podebrad