Convent and Assembly Hall, 8 Locke St, Warwick, QLD, Australia
A former convent n now a boutique hotel
Location: Queensland, Australia

The former convent built in 1892-3 is a substantial two storeyed sandstone building . The building consists of a central entrance bay running east-west, flanked by transverse wings which extend to the south forming a three sided courtyard at the rear of the building.The building is constructed of sandstone and is coursed ashlar on the northern entrance facade, and coursed rock faced on the other elevations. All stone detailing, including tracery and window surrounds, mouldings, carvings, copings, chimneys is of smooth faced sandstone. The entrance facade, addressing Locke Street, consists of the central bay, the gabled ends of the transverse wings, a prominent entrance porch and the bell tower, attached to the building at the intersection of the central bay and the eastern, chapel, wing. The entrance porch, located, not centrally, but slightly closer to the east of the building, is a pointed arched opening flanked by gabled pinnacles and all surmounted by a pedimented block, in which is a statue niche. The octagonal sandstone and timber tower, to the east of the entrance porch, extends through two levels of the building and is surmounted by a belfry.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 9272