Town Without a Toothache
13S E 737303 N 3855607
Texas Historical Marker at Mims Park at W 4th St and Bennett Ave in Hereford, providing some background as to how the city's mineral-rich water and soil have prevented tooth decay.

Marker Text:
Hereford's "miracle water" was brought to national fame in 1941 when Dr. Edward Taylor, State Dental Officer, told the American Dental Association that tooth decay was almost unknown here.

This ideal situation had been discovered by a local dentist, Dr. George Heard, originally from Alabama. In a cross-section survey, dentists found that few local people had dental cavities. Hereford's mineral-rich water and soil are thought to prevent tooth decay. Demand arose for Hereford water to be shipped all over the U.S. and to foreign nations. (1967)