Little Square by Unknown - Prague, Czech Republic
Little Square (east side) a view of the passage to Old Town Square
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Little Square, situated west of the Old Town Square, really deserves its name. In the past it had changed several names related to the goods which had been sold there. In 17th century it started to be called Little Market-Place, later on it was transferred to modern Czech – Little Square, which has been valid till now.

The bottleneck is the house on the left. The house was built in 1623 by joining two medieval houses in the spirit of the Renaissance. The author is considered to be the Italian builder Jan Dominik de Barifis. The original cellar and a part of the external structures are still preserved. The two facades were then united in the first half of the 18th century.

Around the square there are standing ancient houses; some of them have even Romanesque past, which is now hidden under the level of the square. Especially Rychtruv House no. 459 on the southern side is worth seeing. It has a Romanesque core and it was re-built in gothic and renaissance styles. Its present breadth occurred by joining older buildings in 1714-1716 and by rococo modification in the third quarter of 18th century. The present main facade has been completed with classicist portico. It is possible to go through the passage in the house into Michalská Street.

You can find this painting in book 'Zapomenuté obrazy' (visit link)

Artist: Unknown