Scarab Club - Detroit, MI
The Scarab Club is an art gallery and studio located in downtown Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

46. The SCARAB CLUB(open by permission), 217 Farnsworth Ave., E. of the Institute of Arts, is a modern, vigorously designed brick building, set flush with the sidewalk building line. Above the severe plank door, on the third-story level, is a large, brilliantly colored scarab, the only insignia on the three-story structure. An outgrowth of the Hopkin Club (see Artists and Craftsmen), the Scarab Club's purpose is to stimulate and guide Detroit artistic interests, to promote acquaintanceship between artist and the public, and to advance general knowledge of the arts. The clubhouse is maintained to provide social, working, and exhibition facilities for artist members; associate members (business and professional men) have increased the membership from the original 25 to 350. On the first floor is a large gallery, where works of Scarabs are usually on display. The Scarab Ball, an annual social even since 1917, is usually the city's most spectacular party. Sketch classes, discussions, and research of general value to artists are the serious year-round pursuits. --Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State 1941

From the State of Michigan historical marker on the side of the building:
"Founded in 1907, the Scarab Club is one of Michigan's oldest arts organizations. Originally called the Hopkins Club after Detroit marine painter Robert Hopkins, it was renamed in 1913. The scarab, an Egyptian symbol of rebirth, represents the clubs commitment to the perpetual renewal of the arts in Detroit. Lancelot Sukert of Detroit designed the clubhouse, which opened on October 5, 1928. The exterior exhibits a Northern Renaissance Revival influence and features the club logo in Pewabic tile. The interior which houses studios, galleries and classrooms, reflects the Arts and Crafts style. The lounge ceiling beams bear autographs of prominent artists including John Sloan, Diego Rivera, Marcell Duchamp and Norman Rockwell."
Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 259-260