RD meetpunt Archemerberg - Ommen, NL
Een stenen RD pijler staat boven op de Archemerberg
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"Archemberg
De Archemerberg is een heuvel in de Overijsselse gemeente Ommen nabij de buurtschap Archem. De Archemerberg is deel van een stuwwal die is ontstaan in de laatste ijstijd.

Prachtig uitzicht
De top van de Archemerberg ligt 77,9 meter boven zeeniveau. En doordat de berg omring is door vlak land, lijkt het een echte berg. Vanaf hier kun je met helder weer Duitsland zien liggen. Op het hoogste punt van de Archemerberg staat een zogenaamde RD-pijler: rijksdriehoekspijler. De rijksdriehoekmeting vormt de basis van het Kadaster. RD-pijlers vind je overal in Nederland op 20-30 km van elkaar. De steen die hier staat, is een van de vaste meetpunten. Aan het eind van de 19e eeuw werd Nederland zo in kaart gebracht. Tegenwoordig gebruiken we satellieten voor het meten.

Oriëntatietafel
Op de kale top kun je zien dat de Archemerberg een geheel vormt met de Lemelerberg. Er staat een markeringssteen van de Rijks Driehoeksmeting: een netwerk van markeringen door geheel Nederland met behulp waarvan ons land exact in kaart kon worden gebracht. Ook is hier een handige oriëntatietafel."

Eng
"Archemberg
The Archemerberg is a hill in the Overijssel municipality of Ommen near the hamlet of Archem. The Archemerberg is part of a moraine that was created during the last ice age.

Beautiful view
The top of the Archemerberg is 77.9 meters above sea level. And because the mountain is surrounded by flat land, it looks like a real mountain. From here you can see Germany on a clear day. At the highest point of the Archemerberg is a so-called RD-pillar: Rijksdriehoekpiler. The national triangle measurement forms the basis of the Land Registry. RD pillars can be found everywhere in the Netherlands at 20-30 km from each other. The stone here is one of the fixed measuring points. At the end of the 19th century, the Netherlands was mapped out in this way. Today we use satellites for measurement.

Orientation table
On the bare top you can see that the Archemerberg forms a whole with the Lemelerberg. There is a marker of the National Triangle Measurement: a network of markings throughout the Netherlands with the help of which our country could be mapped exactly. There is also a handy orientation table here."
Type: regular meetpunt

Condition: Perfect