Lychgate Bell Tower - St Pauls, Ashgrove, Queensland, Australia
This Bell's Tower surmounts the Lychgate for St Paul's Anglican Church at Ashgrove.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Bell was gifted by the Booty Family in 1952, and sits above the Lychgate erected in memory of King George VI, in 1952. A gabled roof with brown, French-styled, terracotta roof tiles is directly supported by eight wooden posts, on two light-brown brick 'pods' either side of low, swinging wooden gates. [The tiles seem to be the same as the Church roof tiles, as it was built in 1951.] In the middle of the steeply pitched lychgate roof is a wooden structure about the size of a 'Stevenson Screen' weather instrument shelter, surmounted by a square pyramidal wooden roof and wooden cross.

Meanwhile, the Bell is suspended from a steel cross rod, with a cam-pulley on one end. I couldn't see any pull-cord/rope/chain within the lychgate structure. On one brick pillar (pod) is a brown plaque with white inscription, as follows:

THIS BELL
--- is the gift of ---