De Kuyper - Schiedam
brewery De Kuyper located in Schiedam
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Petrus de Kuyper and Anna Custers start a cooperage in Horst, a village in the south of the Netherlands. They make and sell barrels.

1752
Jan de Kuyper, the third son of Petrus and Anna, changes course and starts producing jenever after buying a distillery in Schiedam.

1769
Jan de Kuyper's sons, Johannes and Pieter, succeed in taking over a large distillery in Rotterdam. After a number of acquisitions and expansions, the company grows into the largest distillery in the city.

1825
After years of loss, Johannes and Cornelis Petrus decide to split the company. The distilleries in Delfshaven belong to Cornelis Petrus, while Johannes is in charge of the Rotterdam distilleries. The company of Johannes (and his son Cornelis) form the basis for the current company.

1846-1860
In the second half of the 19th century, trade boomed. Foreign demand for Dutch distillates is growing.

1870
The London firm Matthew Clark & ??Sons becomes an important customer. Clark not only buys De Kuyper products for the United Kingdom, but also makes the product popular. By 1870, 85% of exports were destined for the United Kingdom and Canada.

1910
De Kuyper eventually settles in Schiedam at the location that the company had already acquired in 1893.

1911
The new distillery is put into operation. This is still in use today.

1920
Beginning of liqueur production. In the course of the 1930s, De Kuyper produced almost twenty different types of liqueur, including apricot brandy, cherry brandy, triple sec and crème de menthe.

Late 1920s
To ensure that the De Kuyper brand remains on the US market, De Kuyper supplies alcohol-free gin and orange bitters. We know from a reliable source that the taste left a lot to be desired.

Until then, De Kuyper had mainly focused on the export market, but from the 1920s the company has been developing a strategy aimed at conquering the Dutch market. Sales representatives are hired and the first advertisements appear in newspapers and magazines.

1932
Continued demand from Canada and North America leads to an agreement between De Kuyper and Meager Bros & Co for the production and sale of gin for the Canadian market. Henry de Kuyper is put in charge of the Canadian distillery.

1934
De Kuyper enters into an agreement with National Distillers Products Corp. in New York for the sale of De Kuyper products and the establishment of a joint production unit in New Jersey. De Kuyper USA is a fact.

1945 - 1955
During the reconstruction after the war, the government decides that exports take priority over production for its own market, in order to bring foreign currency into the country. For De Kuyper this means an explosive growth in production.

1950
Disagreement about Dutch cognac. The 1950s were characterized by disagreements between the Netherlands and France about the product name 'Hollandse Cognac'. The Dutch government finally gave in under pressure from France. Within a few years new labels will appear with the name 'Vieux' instead of 'Dutch Cognac'. Dutch cognac is becoming extremely popular in the Netherlands. This is partly due to the fact that the product combines well with other drinks.
A lack of staff means that De Kuyper will hire female staff as a trial. The experiment turned out to be a success and since then De Kuyper has always employed female staff.

1984
Thanks to the introduction of Peachtree, De Kuyper becomes the market leader in the liqueur market in the US.

1995
Royal predicate! On the occasion of the company's 300th anniversary, Her Majesty Queen Beatrix De Kuyper awarded the designation 'Royal' in 1995.
Takeover of Erven Warnink, famous for their lawyer.

2007
Opening of the De Kuyper Works! A visitor center with a state-of-the-art bar for workshops and an international center of expertise for cocktails and long drinks.

2009
Purchase of Mandarine Napoleon.

2011
Takeover of Rutte Distilleries in Dordrecht.

2013
Opening of a new distillery at the location in Schiedam.

2017
Acquisition of Cherry Heering.

2019
After almost 325 years, Koninklijke De Kuyper is still a family business. The company has managed to gain a reputation worldwide as the largest producer of liqueurs and lawyer. More than three centuries of quality products from the center of Schiedam!

Location:
Buitenhavenweg 98