Cadillac House Inn & Tavern - Lexington, MI
Cadillac House Inn & Tavern is located in Lexington, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the historical marker at the site:
"When Lexington's fishing and lumber industries declined near the start of the twentieth century, Cadillac House became a resort hotel. Business thrived in the 1920s, when automobiles and new roads brought more summer vacationers. The hotel portion had closed by the 1960s, but the restaurant served customers until 2016. A historic rehabilitation of the building in 2018 included replicating the nineteen-century brick chimneys, front porch and cupola. In 2019 the project earned two state historic preservation awards."

From Cadillac House Inn: "Enjoy turn-of-the-century charm with all of the modern conveniences in one of our 12 spacious and well-appointed guestrooms. Choose one of our two-room suites with private balcony or select among our other king and double queen rooms – all of which offer a comfy Heavenly Bed, free wifi, in-room coffee maker, television with full channel access, and a mini-refrigerator to keep your beverages cold. Guests can pack light as the Inn provides cozy monogrammed robes and a complement of shower toiletries in each room. Cadillac House overnight guests are welcome to relax in the guest lounge in front of the fire or enjoy a refreshing drink on the front porch overlooking Main Street."
Real Ale: no

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: All areas

Garden: no

CAMRA Listed: no

Accommodation: yes

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
The Cadillac House Inn & Tavern, while more than 160 years old has been modernized and upgraded for a far more than comfortable stay. Within walking distance of one of the Great Lakes, Lake Huron, a stay here in the summer will take one back to the time of yesteryear.