Visitor Information Kiosk - Rockport, Massachusetts
19T E 367508 N 4724115
Head to the little red shed at Barletta Park on the corner of Mount Pleasant Street at Broadway Avenue for visitor information in Rockport, Massachusetts.

For visitor information located in the heart of tourist activity, shops, restaurants, ocean views and historic districts of Rockport, Massachusetts, head to the little red shed. Nestled by a Garden Club garden, which is part of the small Barletta Park at the corner of Mount Pleasant Street at Broadway Avenue, its bright siding and weathered cedar roof shingles are easy to spot.

Along with maps, brochures, and the "Greater Cape Ann Guide and Directory" magazine, you'll find posters announcing local events. The day of my visit those included: Cape Ann Jazz Workshop, Rockport Art Association and Museum Young Artists Summer Classes, a Farmers Market on Saturday mornings in Harvey Park, the Annisquam Village Players musical production of Mary Poppins, and the [Rubik's] Cubing Club which meets at the Library on Thursdays at 4:00PM.

Also, the single-shelf, gable style Little Free Library #44039 is mounted on the south exterior wall.

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere